pun_logo

The Society for the study of flies (Diptera)

Affiliated to the British Entomological and Natural History Society (BENHS)

You are not logged in.

  • Index
  •  » News
  •  » AGM agenda and proposed committee members 10 Nov 2018

#1 2018-10-29 12:43:52

RobWolton
Committee
Name: Rob Wolton
Registered: 2009-08-13
Posts: 109

AGM agenda and proposed committee members 10 Nov 2018

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING


SATURDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2018

Oxford University Museum of Natural History, Parks Rd, Oxford OX1 3PW


The Chairman will open the AGM at 14:15.

Agenda
1    Apologies
2    Approval of the Minutes of the last AGM and matters arising (See Spring 2018 Bulletin 85, pp 35-38, for the Minutes of the 2017 AGM)
3    Chairmanís Report
4    Treasurer's Report
5    Dipterists Digest Editor's Report
6    A.O.B.
7    Vote of Thanks to retiring committee members and others
8    Election of Officers and ordinary members to committee

The Chairman is elected biennially. The Secretary, Treasurer and other Elected Officers with specific responsibilities (detailed below) require annual election.  The constitution currently requires nominations 30 days in advance of the AGM. Ordinary elected committee members serve for two years.

The Officers and Ordinary Members proposed for re-election or election this year, 2018, are as follows:

Officers                                       All for re-election
Chairman                                       Robert Wolton
Vice Chairman                               Howard Bentley
Secretary                                       Jane Hewitt (new committee member)
Treasurer                                       Phil Brighton
Membership Secretary                   John Showers
Indoor Meetings Secretary               Martin Drake
Bulletin Editor                               Darwyn Sumner
Assistant Bulletin Editor                   Judy Webb 
Digest Editor                                      Peter Chandler
Publicity Officer                       Erica McAlister
Website Manager                       Martin Harvey (succeeding Chris Raper)
Conservation Officer                   Vacancy
Training Coordinator (new post)       Matt Harrow (new committee member)
                
Ordinary Members                       For re-election (elected 2016)
                                              Stuart Ball
                                              Peter Boardman
                                              Victoria Burton
                                              Chris Raper
                                              Malcolm Smart 

                                              Already elected (elected 2017)
                                              Martin Harvey
                                              Tony Irwin
   
               
9.  Chairmanís thanks to hosts and formal closing of the Annual General Meeting.

Offline

 
  • Index
  •  » News
  •  » AGM agenda and proposed committee members 10 Nov 2018

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson